Staff

Principal

Dr Steffen Sommer

Dr Steffen Sommer

Principal

Leadership Group

Paul Young

Paul Young

Senior Vice Principal
Head of Secondary

Neil Thomas

Neil Thomas

Vice Principal T&L/Quality Assurance

Uzma Zaffar

Uzma Zaffar

Acting Senior Vice Principal Head of Primary

James Conly

James Conly

Vice Principal Student Services

Nicola Meikle

Nicola Meikle

Assistant Principal Transition

Ian Thornhill

Ian Thornhill

Business and Development Director

Bill Waller

Bill Waller

New Campus Development Director

Primary Staffing

Primary Phase Leaders

Shainaz Dalvi

Shainaz Dalvi

EYFS Phase Leader

Louise Golby

Louise Golby

Year 1&2 Phase Leader

Chris Watson

Chris Watson

Year 3&4 Phase Leader

Derek Watson

Derek Watson

Year 5&6 Phase Leader

EYFS

Kathryn Bennett

Kathryn Bennett

Pre-School Blue Class Teacher

Seana Gregg

Seana Gregg

Pre-School Green Class Teacher
Eco School Coordinator

Kirsten Watson

Kirsten Watson

Pre-School Red Class Teacher

Tina Shand

Tina Shand

Pre-School Yellow Class Teacher

Jowhara Thabet

Jowhara Thabet

Pre-School Orange Class Teacher

Linzi Wilson

Linzi Wilson

Pre-School Purple Class Teacher

Angela Graham-Smith

Angela Graham-Smith

Reception Blue Class Teacher

William Hanrahan

William Hanrahan

Reception Green Class Teacher

Sarah Travers

Sarah Travers

Reception Purple Class Teacher

Erin Campbell

Erin Campbell

Reception Orange Class Teacher

Rupinder Sahota

Rupinder Sahota

Reception Yellow Class Teacher

Catherine Banhidy

Catherine Banhidy

Reception Red Class Teacher

Jo Yarnall

Jo Yarnall

Reception Green Senior Teaching Assistant

Karen Kalotheou

Karen Kalotheou

Reception Blue Senior Teaching Assistant

Rebecca Rodgers

Rebecca Rodgers

Reception Orange Teaching Assistant

Jo Jones

Jo Jones

Pre-School Blue Teaching Assistant

Chrysanthi Gkontinou

Chrysanthi Gkontinou

Pre-School Green Teaching Assistant

Jane Hiscocks

Jane Hiscocks

Pre-School Purple Teaching Assistant

Natalie Turner

Natalie Turner

Reception Purple Teaching Assistant

Noeme Sorino

Noeme Sorino

Pre-School Red Teaching Assistant

Niwedita Rai

Niwedita Rai

Reception Yellow Teaching Assistant

Phidarilin Sohtun

Phidarilin Sohtun

Pre-School Red Teaching Assistant

Madhiya Ahmed

Madhiya Ahmed

Pre-School Yellow Teaching Assistant

Year 1

Wendy Briggs

Wendy Briggs

Primary Head of Year
Year 1 Green Class Teacher

Michelle Lund-Conlon

Michelle Lund-Conlon

Year 1 Red Class Teacher

Jennifer Witte

Jennifer Witte

Year 1 Yellow Class Teacher

Naomi Smith

Naomi Smith

Year 1 Orange Class Teacher

Nicola McKenna

Nicola McKenna

Year 1 Purple Class Teacher

Ruhid Anwari

Ruhid Anwari

Year 1 Blue Class Teacher

Angela Sanders

Angela Sanders

Year 1 Purple Teaching Assistant

Reena Miriam Thomas

Reena Miriam Thomas

Year 1 Red Teaching Assistant

Molly Allison

Molly Allison

Year 1 Blue Teaching Assistant

Shumaila Riaz

Shumaila Riaz

Year 1 Green Teaching Assistant

Elena Ceban

Elena Ceban

Year 1 Orange Teaching Assistant

Claire Willats

Claire Willats

Year 1 Yellow Teaching Assistant

Year 2

Jane Rimmer

Jane Rimmer

Primary Head of Year
Year 2 Purple Class Teacher

Sally Nada

Sally Nada

Year 2 Orange Class Teacher

Mary Frost

Mary Frost

Year 2 Green Class Teacher

Morven Glendinning

Morven Glendinning

Year 2 Blue Class Teacher

Aneka Wells

Aneka Wells

Year 2 Yellow Class Teacher

Matthew Owen

Matthew Owen

Year 2 Red Class Teacher

Chrissie Bullimore

Chrissie Bullimore

Year 2 Blue Teaching Assistant

Ann Whyte

Ann Whyte

Year 2 Green Teaching Assistant

Jane Mellon

Jane Mellon

Year 2 Orange Teaching Assistant

Julie Beswick

Julie Beswick

Year 2 Yellow Teaching Assistant

Alison Powell

Alison Powell

Year 2 Red Teaching Assistant

Linzi Gaston Jones

Linzi Gaston Jones

Year 2 Purple Teaching Assistant

Year 3

Rachel Finney

Rachel Finney

Primary Head of Year
Year 3 Orange Class Teacher

Anthony Witte

Anthony Witte

Year 3 Blue Class Teacher

Stephanie Hussain

Stephanie Hussain

Year 3 Green Class Teacher

Jonathan Kuttschreuter

Jonathan Kuttschreuter

Year 3 Red Class Teacher

Claire Price

Claire Price

Year 3 Yellow Class Teacher

Laura Woolley

Laura Woolley

Year 3 Purple Class Teacher

Emily Wilson

Emily Wilson

Year 3 Purple & Orange Teaching Assistant

Samera Dowds

Samera Dowds

Year 3 Red & Yellow Teaching Assistant

Alexandra Harris

Alexandra Harris

Year 3 Blue & Green Teaching Assistant

Year 4

Scott McDiarmid

Scott McDiarmid

Primary Head of Year
Year 4 Blue Class Teacher

Emma Smith

Emma Smith

Year 4 Green Class Teacher

Alex Thomas

Alex Thomas

Year 4 Purple Class Teacher

Saana Choudry

Saana Choudry

Year 4 Red Class Teacher

Laura Wells

Laura Wells

Year 4 Yellow Class Teacher

Divya Kini

Divya Kini

Year 4 Orange Class Teacher

Maryam Shahab

Maryam Shahab

Year 4 Purple & Orange Teaching Assistant

Sara Coughlan

Sara Coughlan

Year 4 Blue & Green Teaching Assistant

Renuka Murthi

Renuka Murthi

Year 4 Red & Yellow Teaching Assistant

Year 5

Lisa Finighan

Lisa Finighan

Primary Head of Year
Year 5 Purple Class Teacher

Kate Carpenter

Kate Carpenter

Year 5 Green Class Teacher

Isobel Bushell

Isobel Bushell

Year 5 Blue Class Teacher

Andrew Adamski

Andrew Adamski

Year 5 Yellow Class Teacher

Martin Holland

Martin Holland

Year 5 Orange Class Teacher

James Lally

James Lally

Year 5 Red Class Teacher

Susan Birse

Susan Birse

Year 5 Blue & GreenTeaching Assistant

Daniela Sposi

Daniela Sposi

Year 5 Purple & Orange Teaching Assistant

Lara El Khater

Lara El Khater

Year 5 Red & Yellow Teaching Assistant

Year 6

Karen Anne Hackett

Karen Anne Hackett

Primary Head of Year
Year 6 Blue Class Teacher

Ross Buckingham

Ross Buckingham

Year 6 Purple Class Teacher
Primary Enrichment Coordinator

Kirsten Burnett

Kirsten Burnett

Year 6 Green Class Teacher

Daniel Hockley

Daniel Hockley

Year 6 Red Class Teacher

Janine Buckley

Janine Buckley

Year 6 Orange Class Teacher

Scott Martindale

Scott Martindale

Year 6 Yellow Class Teacher

Ken Rimmer

Ken Rimmer

Year 6 Purple & Red Senior Teaching Assistant

Zoe Thomas

Zoe Thomas

Year 6 Blue & Green Teaching Assistant

Alison Foppoli

Alison Foppoli

Year 6 Orange & Yellow Teaching Assistant

Specialists

Sally Gale-Key

Sally Gale-Key

Head of PE

Ondrea McSwiggan

Ondrea McSwiggan

Head of MFL
Enrichment & ECA Coordinator

Alison Keane

Alison Keane

Music Subject Leader
Music Teacher

Martin Harvey

Martin Harvey

PE Teacher
2nd in Department

Kate Prescott

Kate Prescott

PE Teacher
Swimming Coordinator

Manal Abadi

Manal Abadi

Arabic Teacher

Lama Daoud

Lama Daoud

Arabic Teacher

Kevin Kerr

Kevin Kerr

PE Teacher

Maram Said

Maram Said

Arabic Teacher

Daniel Dean

Daniel Dean

PE Teacher

Aoife Montague

Aoife Montague

PE Teacher

Paulo Vicente

Paulo Vicente

Music Teacher

Secondary Staff

Extra Curricular

Douglas Briggs

Douglas Briggs

Director of Extra-Curricular Activities
Head of House -Phoenix

Art & Photography

Ferhan Khan

Ferhan Khan

Head of Art & Photography

Livia Tamburrini

Livia Tamburrini

Art & Photography Teacher: 2nd in Department

Gemma Barlow

Gemma Barlow

Arts Teacher

Nasrin Satvilker

Nasrin Satvilker

Art & Photography Technician

Design & Technology (DT)

Dean Hackett

Dean Hackett

Head of Design & Technology

Hannah Sussams

Hannah Sussams

Design & Technology Teacher

Alexander Jenkins

Alexander Jenkins

Design & Technology Teacher

Trevor Corfield

Trevor Corfield

Design & Technology Technician

Drama

Jane Elizabeth Williams

Jane Elizabeth Williams

Head of Drama

Mione Merwe

Mione Merwe

Drama Teacher

Asif Dalvi

Asif Dalvi

Drama Technician
Music Technician

Simon Miller

Simon Miller

Drama Teacher

Economics and Business

Fiona Murphy

Fiona Murphy

Head of Economics and Business Studies

Lynn McCall

Lynn McCall

Head of Year 8
Economics and Business Studies Teacher
2nd in Department

Michelle Gammon

Michelle Gammon

Economics and Business Teacher

Selina Khan

Selina Khan

Economics and Business Studies Teacher

English

Clare Fairley

Clare Fairley

Head of English

Sarah Jackson

Sarah Jackson

English Teacher: 2nd in Department
Head of House - Unicorn

Tina Jackson

Tina Jackson

Head of Year 9 & English Teacher

William Cattell

William Cattell

English Teacher: KS5 English Co-ordinator

Danielle Haddon

Danielle Haddon

English Teacher: English Enrichment Co-ordinator

Nicola Calvert Beer

Nicola Calvert Beer

English Teacher

Jemma Bell

Jemma Bell

English Teacher

Geography

Gareth Stokes

Gareth Stokes

Head of Geography

Claire Amos

Claire Amos

Geography Teacher

Brian Kerr

Brian Kerr

Geography Teacher
Head of Digital Learning

Naomi Capewell

Naomi Capewell

Geography Teacher

Matthew Acton

Matthew Acton

Head of Year 9
Geography Teacher

History

Sarah Rodgers

Sarah Rodgers

Head of History

Jonathan Henley

Jonathan Henley

Head of Key Stage 5
History Teacher

Brian Kerr

Brian Kerr

History Teacher
Head of Digital Learning

Computer Science

Amash Mir

Amash Mir

Head of Computer Science

Denise Thompson

Denise Thompson

Computer Science Teacher

Zakir Khan

Zakir Khan

Computer Science Teacher

Languages Department

Anna Davis

Anna Davis

Head of Languages

Chaouki Nacef

Chaouki Nacef

Head of Arabic
2nd in Department

Jennifer Stokes

Jennifer Stokes

Head of Key Stage 4
Language Teacher

Achraf Mechmech

Achraf Mechmech

Language Teacher

Christopher Wakeling

Christopher Wakeling

Language Teacher
Head of House - Roc

Mohammed Jaouadi

Mohammed Jaouadi

Arabic Teacher

Kenneth Argueta

Kenneth Argueta

Language Teacher

Britta Demberg

Britta Demberg

Modern Foreign Languages Assistant

Celia Espinasse

Celia Espinasse

Modern Foreign Languages Assistant

Mathematics

Joanne Conly

Joanne Conly

Head of Mathematics

Syed Razzaq

Syed Razzaq

Mathematics Teacher : 2nd in Department

James Amos

James Amos

Mathematics Teacher & Assessment co-ordinator

Poornima Laughton

Poornima Laughton

Head of Year 12
Mathematics Teacher

Nadeem Faisal

Nadeem Faisal

Mathematics Teacher
Head of DoE International Award

Grainne Burness

Grainne Burness

Mathematics Teacher

Joseph Birch

Joseph Birch

Mathematics & Economics Teacher
Head of House -Griffin

Shabih Bashir

Shabih Bashir

Mathematics Teacher

Samantha Gillies

Samantha Gillies

Mathematics Teacher

Rehan Mohammed

Rehan Mohammed

Mathematics Teacher

Eoin O'Connor

Eoin O'Connor

Mathematics Teacher

Media Studies

Amit Jadeja

Amit Jadeja

Head of Media Studies

Music

Stephanie Gomaa

Stephanie Gomaa

Head of Music

Katrina Perre

Katrina Perre

Music Teacher

Michael Perre

Michael Perre

Music Teacher

Asif Dalvi

Asif Dalvi

Music Technician
Drama Technician

Physical Education (PE)

Gary Froud

Gary Froud

Head of PE

Vicki Jones

Vicki Jones

PE Teacher : 2nd in Department
House Coordinator
Awards Ceremony Coordinator

Laura Britton

Laura Britton

PE Teacher

Duncan McDermid

Duncan McDermid

PE Teacher

Laura McDermid

Laura McDermid

PE Teacher

Psychology

Martyn Stewart

Martyn Stewart

Head of Psychology

Sociology

David Moore

David Moore

Sociology Teacher

Science

Victoria Hyman

Victoria Hyman

Head of Science

Rachel Hart

Rachel Hart

Head of Biology

Kate Flower

Kate Flower

Head of Chemistry

David Kane

David Kane

Key Stage 3 Leader
Chemistry & Environmental Science Teacher

Corrie Wales

Corrie Wales

Biology Teacher & KS3 Co-ordinator
World Challenge Co-ordinator

Joanna Cattell

Joanna Cattell

Chemistry Teacher

Ana Ribeiro

Ana Ribeiro

Physics Teacher

Ian McKenna

Ian McKenna

Physics Teacher
Deputy DofE/ International Awards Coordinator

John Saddler

John Saddler

Physics Teacher

Nazish Khan

Nazish Khan

Chemistry Teacher

Marie O'Connell

Marie O'Connell

Chemistry Teacher

Amanda Stafrace

Amanda Stafrace

Head of Year 7
Biology Teacher
Deputy Director of MUN

Daniel Hyman

Daniel Hyman

Science Teacher
Deputy DofE/ International Awards Coordinator

Waqas Latif

Waqas Latif

Science Teacher

Prayagha Sivanesanathan

Prayagha Sivanesanathan

Science Teacher

Vidya Kumar

Vidya Kumar

Science Laboratory Technician

Admissions

Sunita Mathew

Sunita Mathew

Admissions Manager

Lydia Youssef

Lydia Youssef

Admissions Officer

Donna Potter

Donna Potter

Admissions Assistant

Feby Youakeem

Feby Youakeem

Admissions Assistant

Rexcy Herrera

Rexcy Herrera

Assessment Data Officer

Finance

Elanie Fest

Elanie Fest

Finance Manager

Eliza Abraham

Eliza Abraham

Accounts Supervisor

Merin Ann George

Merin Ann George

Senior Accounts Supervisor

Karen De Borja

Karen De Borja

Purchasing Officer

Nishal Fernandes

Nishal Fernandes

Procurement Officer

Beena Menon

Beena Menon

Accounts Officer

Julene Leonard

Julene Leonard

Accounts Officer

Freeda Aswin

Freeda Aswin

Accounts Officer

Ronalyn Comia

Ronalyn Comia

Accounts Payable officer

Examinations

Beatriz Lacbayan

Beatriz Lacbayan

Examinations Officer

Ria Apostol

Ria Apostol

Assistant Examinations Officer

Front Office - West Bay

Dina Elkhashab

Dina Elkhashab

Ministry of Education Liaisons Officer

Donna Young

Donna Young

Front Office Administrator

Pascale Duinisveld

Pascale Duinisveld

Front Office Administrator

Front Office - Al Waab

Sharon McTaggart

Sharon McTaggart

Front Office Manager

Noreen Dunne

Noreen Dunne

Front Office Administrator

Priya Shroff

Priya Shroff

Front Office Administrator

Lorraine Bailey

Lorraine Bailey

Reprographics Officer

Susan Aitchison

Susan Aitchison

Front Office Administrator

Careers Guidance

Claire Cecil

Claire Cecil

Careers and Guidance Counsellor

Personal Assistants

Julia Beddoes

Julia Beddoes

Senior Executive Assistant to Leadership Group

Luana Austwick

Luana Austwick

Clerk to BOG

Kiren Phul

Kiren Phul

Executive Assistant

Roseline Diana Smith

Roseline Diana Smith

Executive Assistant

School Nurses

Cherry Auld

Cherry Auld

Primary Nurse

School Counsellor

Lucy Charvonia

Lucy Charvonia

School Counsellor

Student Services

Myriam Tapson

Myriam Tapson

Student Services Officer

Information Technology (IT)

Isac Thomas

Isac Thomas

IT Systems Manager

Jishu Mathew

Jishu Mathew

E-Business/Web Manager

Sreenisan Nair

Sreenisan Nair

System Administrator

Prasad Rajan

Prasad Rajan

System Administrator

Jobin Jacob

Jobin Jacob

System Administrator

Aneesh Judy

Aneesh Judy

System Administrator

Library

Nunu Salim

Nunu Salim

Primary Librarian

Raheela Mirza

Raheela Mirza

Primary Librarian

Learning Support

Lloyd Helmn

Lloyd Helmn

Head of Learning Support (SENCO)

David Smith

David Smith

Learning Support Assistant

Hina Jamal

Hina Jamal

Learning Support Assistant

Caitlin Flower

Caitlin Flower

Learning Support Assistant

Laurie Schuller

Laurie Schuller

Learning Support Assistant

Sheryn Taylor

Sheryn Taylor

Learning Support Assistant

Chamila Herath

Chamila Herath

Learning Support Assistant - Primary

Gill Tracey

Gill Tracey

Learning Support Assistant

Salwa Mahboob

Salwa Mahboob

Learning Support Assistant - Primary

Marketing & Corporate Relations

Claire Griffiths

Claire Griffiths

Marketing Manager

Cristina Ionascu

Cristina Ionascu

Marketing & Communication Assistant

Nora Dias

Nora Dias

Marketing Intern

Human Resources (HR)

Ben Burchett

Ben Burchett

HR Manager

Tiya George Chakola

Tiya George Chakola

HR Officer

Gamalaldin Hashim

Gamalaldin Hashim

Liaison Officer

Lubna Chawla

Lubna Chawla

HR Administrator

Sana Ali

Sana Ali

HR Assistant

Michelle Binoy

Michelle Binoy

HR Assistant

Charish Lazaro

Charish Lazaro

HR Administrator

Facilities

Jasleenkaur Bhinder

Jasleenkaur Bhinder

Facilities
Health & Safety Manager

Creche Staff

Merlinda Bautista

Merlinda Bautista

Creche Assistant

Jennifer Tuzon

Jennifer Tuzon

Creche Assistant

Estrella Baja

Estrella Baja

Creche Assistant

Anna Francia

Anna Francia

Creche Support Assistant

Academies

BTEC Sports Diploma

Jay Durham

Jay Durham

BTEC Teacher

Evolution Sports

Tommy Westmoreland

Tommy Westmoreland

Evolution Sports Academy Manager

Toyan Greaves

Toyan Greaves

Business Development

John Evans

John Evans

Director of Swimming

Greg Evans

Greg Evans

Director of Rugby & Fitness

Rofique Miah

Rofique Miah

Head of Centre - ISL

Adam Rickwood

Adam Rickwood

Director of Basketball

Leah James

Leah James

Head of Centre Swimming
Swimming Coach

Nataniel Benares

Nataniel Benares

Head Coach - Swimming

David Wallace

David Wallace

Academy Coach

Lewis Yarnall

Lewis Yarnall

Soccer Coach

Vincent Robert James

Vincent Robert James

Senior Soccer Coach

Kieran Dawson

Kieran Dawson

Senior Soccer Coach

James Phillips

James Phillips

Swimming Coach

Jennifer Ridgway

Jennifer Ridgway

Basketball Coach

Nima Azad

Nima Azad

Swimming Coach

Thenneh Conteh

Thenneh Conteh

Netball Coach

Paul Robert Bennion

Paul Robert Bennion

Multi Sports Coach

Alexandra Bell

Alexandra Bell

Swimming Coach

Terrell Jordan

Terrell Jordan

Basketball Coach

Tom Marsh

Tom Marsh

Level 1 Football Coach

James Takyi

James Takyi

Multi Sports Coach

Callum McGee

Callum McGee

Soccer Coach

Daniel Henderson

Daniel Henderson

Swimming Coach

Sam Flower

Sam Flower

Soccer Coach

Mohammed Miah

Mohammed Miah

Soccer Coach

Daniel Holmes

Daniel Holmes

Soccer Coach

Shitu Miah

Shitu Miah

Evolution Coach

Stephen Powell

Stephen Powell

Level 2 Development Coach

Anique Zafar

Anique Zafar

Level 1 Sports Coach

Dylan Cross

Dylan Cross

Swimming Coach

Antonino Cruz

Antonino Cruz

Swimming Coach

James Mwale

James Mwale

Evolutions Community Manager

James Masson

James Masson

Swimming Coach

Omar Saad

Omar Saad

Soccer Coach

Chris Hanson

Chris Hanson

Swimming Coach (Full Time)

Catherine Rodgers

Catherine Rodgers

Swimming Coach

Luke Gibson

Luke Gibson

Soccer Coach (Full Time)

Laura Scully

Laura Scully

Little Ballers Soccer Coach

Mitch Harston

Mitch Harston

Soccer Coach (Full Time)

Vallerie Victoriano

Vallerie Victoriano

Evolution Sports Administrator

Estrella Baja

Estrella Baja

Evolution Sports – Administrator

Cross fit Oryx & Evolution Boot Camp

Peter Collins

Peter Collins

Head of Evolution Boot Camp and Crossfit Oryx

Craig Dearden

Craig Dearden

Cross Fit Trainer

Instrumental Music

Chantelle Laubscher

Chantelle Laubscher

Head of Instrumental Music

Ilenia Torsello

Ilenia Torsello

Woodwind Specialist

Chloe Wiggins

Chloe Wiggins

Head of Piano and Resident Accompanist

Enrick Adam

Enrick Adam

Head of Guitar
Bass and Drums

Stefano Guarascio

Stefano Guarascio

Piano Specialist

Francisco Gonzalez

Francisco Gonzalez

Instrumental Music Teacher - Brass Specialist

Angela Leite

Angela Leite

Violin Specialist